Botanical Name: Salvia greggii 'Alba'
Add
Common Name: Autumn Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia greggii 'Alba'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Wetlands

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip

 

Special Uses

Filler, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This drought-tolerant, evergreen shrub is 4' tall and 4' wide and produces beautiful white flowers that bloom from spring to fall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.