Botanical Name: Thymus serpyllum
Add
Common Name: Mother-Of-Thyme, Creeping Thyme  
Plant photo of: Thymus serpyllum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen groundcover needs full sun to light shade. It grows to 3" tall, forming a dense, thick mat. It needs well-drained, light soil. Creeping Thyme is considered drought tolerant. The foliage is dark green and slightly hairy. It has a pleasant, minty fragrance when crushed, though not considered for culinary uses. Flowers are lilac-purple and bloom in the summer. Attractive to bees and butterflies.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.