Botanical Name: Caryopteris X clandonensis
Add
Common Name: Blue Mist  
Plant photo of: Caryopteris X clandonensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This 2'x2' mounded shrub with medium grey-green leaves and an open structure is treated as a perennial. Flowers of a sky blue color grow from the axis of the uppermost leaves.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.