Botanical Name: Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola'
Add
Common Name: Golden Variegated Hakonechloa  
Plant photo of: Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Gold, Green, Yellow, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This weeping grass has amazing foliage that is yellow and green in the summer, yellow and light green in the fall, and bronze-brown in winter. It is drought tolerant and can be used in a variety of areas.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.