Botanical Name: Stipa gigantea
Add
Common Name: Giant Feather Grass  
Plant photo of: Stipa gigantea
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This grass will grow 2'-3' tall and 2'-3' wide. It has narrow, dark green leaves with golden flowers that bloom in the summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.