Botanical Name: Abutilon hybridum
Add
Common Name: Flowering Maple  
Plant photo of: Abutilon hybridum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Indoor, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/ Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

These evergreen shrubs usually grow to 8-10' tall and as wide. Most will tolerate frost to 25 degrees F or lower with some damage. All are irresistible to hummingbirds with their showy flowers and heavy nectar production. They will take sun to moderately deep shade and little or no summer watering in coastal areas. They should be given more shade and water in hotter, drier climates. They make an excellent plant for containers or hanging baskets. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.