Botanical Name: Teucrium fruticans
Add
Common Name: Bush Germander  
Plant photo of: Teucrium fruticans
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College/Mulla
  • Description

  • Notes

This round shrub will reach about 12' high and has small, greyish-silvery leaves with blue flowers that appear throughout the seasons.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.