Botanical Name: Sequoia sempervirens
Add
Common Name: Coast Redwood  
Plant photo of: Sequoia sempervirens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

Green

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Constant

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Wetlands, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Laura Van Leuven
Photographer: Steve Jacobs/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This fast-growing, aromatic tree has soft, dark green foliage with long needles appearing in flat sprays and brown, barrel-shaped cones that appear after 1 year. Its soft, red-brown bark is fiberous and furrowed. Particularly after mechanical damage, this tree will stump sprout to form new, young trees around the stump. Avoid planting in areas of high foot traffic.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas