Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'
Add
Common Name: Maiden Grass  
Plant photo of: Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Gracillimus' is a taller variety, often growing to 6'-8' tall with delicate feathery plumes and very thin graceful leaves. It should receive sun to part shade, and average to little summer watering. -Monterey Bay Nursery M
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.