Botanical Name: Quercus ilex
Add
Common Name: Holly Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus ilex
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Steve Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen oak has a moderate growth rate to 30'-60' tall and as wide. The leaves are 1.5"-3" long, .5"-1" wide, and either toothed or smooth-edged. It has a rich, dark green leaf color.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.