Botanical Name: Poinciana gilliesii
Add
Common Name: Bird Of Paradise Bush  
Plant photo of: Poinciana gilliesii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is the same as Caesalpinea gilliesii. All parts of this plant are poisonous. It is a perennial or a small shrub or tree, used in tropical settings. It grows to 6'8' high and 4'-6' wide. It needs full sun, and blooms are red are bright yellow, blooming most of the year. The foliage is chartreuse and yellow. It attracts bees, butterflies, birds and is drought-tolerant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.