Botanical Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium
Add
Common Name: Blackstem Pittosporum  
Plant photo of: Pittosporum tenuifolium
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GK
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium-sized evergreen shrub has medium green leaves with black stems. Its pleasing texture and narrow, upright growth make this a fine hedge or screen. It is easy to grow in soils with good drainage. Many new cultivars are being introduced with smaller, variegted and/or multi-colored foliage.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.