Botanical Name: Pinus nigra
Add
Common Name: Austrian Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus nigra
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

The Pinus nigra forms a dense, stout pyramid with a uniform crown. It has slow to moderate growth, and is not usually more than 40' tall. The dark green needles cluster in 2s and 3s, growing 3"-6" in length.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.