Botanical Name: Pinus aristata
Add
Common Name: Bristlecone Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus aristata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Topiary, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Linda Engstrom/Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

Pinus aristata is an evergreen tree. Grows very slow to 20', possibly as tall as 45'. The needles are 1"-1.5" long and dark green. The cones are 3.5" long and dark, purplish brown.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas