Botanical Name: Nandina domestica
Add
Common Name: Heavenly Bamboo  
Plant photo of: Nandina domestica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Light Green, Orange, Red

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Indoor, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Acacia Software
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

Nandina domestica is a graceful upright shrub that grows from 3' to 6' in height. It gets its name from its bamboo-like growth habit. When thinned from the center, it bears a remarkable resemblance to bamboo. It is best used in groups. It can be used in a shaded patio or out in a shrub border with full sun. An interesting feature of Heavenly Bamboo is the bronze color in the new growth when planted in full sun. It also bears clusters of white flowers in the spring.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.