Botanical Name: Liquidambar styraciflua
Add
Common Name: American Sweet Gum  
Plant photo of: Liquidambar styraciflua
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Purple, Red, Yellow

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Engstrom/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

A tall, deciduous tree of upright, pyramidal habit, the liquidamber has dark green, maple-like leaves that turn beautiful shades of red and yellow in the fall season. It can be used as a single specimen, hedge, or grouped plant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.