Botanical Name: Sedum spectabile 'Brilliant'
Add
Common Name: Brilliant Showy Stonecrop  
Plant photo of: Sedum spectabile 'Brilliant'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Winter

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Myrna Dowsett
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow 1.5' tall and wide and has round, blue-green leaves with deep, rose red flowers that bloom in summer and fall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.