Botanical Name: Alyogyne huegelli Purple Delight
Add
Common Name: Purple Delight Lilac Hibiscus  
Plant photo of: Alyogyne huegelli Purple Delight
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This beautiful evergreen shrub is great for borders, entryways, or hedges in warmer climates. It will grow 6' tall x 4' wide and can be used as a summer annual.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.