Botanical Name: Ilex cornuta 'Burfordii'
Add
Common Name: Burford Chinese Holly  
Plant photo of: Ilex cornuta 'Burfordii'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Brad Smith
  • Description

  • Notes

This dense, rounded shrub of 10' becomes full of lustrous, dark green leaves which will usually have a single terminal spine. The abundance of fruit will follow a long, warm season, and will occur without pollination.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.