Botanical Name: Carex testacea
Add
Common Name: Brown Sedge  
Plant photo of: Carex testacea
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Brown, Green, Orange

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons
Photographer: El Nativo
  • Description

  • Notes

The testacea variety is an evergreen perennial that reaches 2' tall bearing very narrow, coppery brown leaves splitting to hair-like threads at their tips, and continuing to grow to 4-8' in length. This plant should be grown in sun with little or no summer watering. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.