Botanical Name: Buddleia davidii var. Nanhoensis
Add
Common Name: Butterfly Bush  
Plant photo of: Buddleia davidii var. Nanhoensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub will grow to 10' x 15' and produces pink, lilac, blue, purple, and white blooms. It attracts butterflies and does well in full sun or light shade.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.