Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'
Add
Common Name: Bloodgood Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Purple, Red

 

Bark Color

Red, Striped

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Shade Tree, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Japanese Maple is a small tree standing only 20-25' high and 20' wide. Its outstanding foliage is a somber red and contrasts nicely with the bark. The tree also has a striking scarlet fall color.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.