Botanical Name: Muhlenbergia lindheimeri
Add
Common Name: Lindheimer's Muhly  
Plant photo of: Muhlenbergia lindheimeri
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Spanish, Wetlands, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Randy Baldwin San Marcos Growers
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Native to Mexico and TX, this stunning clump-forming grass is a winter dormant grass in cold climates, but usually semi-deciduous in mild climates. From the fall into winter emerge the 5' tall upright flower inflorescence, that rise well above the blue- grey foliage. The flowers are at first purple, then mature to a grey color. Best in full sun with regular watering but will tolerate drought and light shade. -Randy Baldwin San Marcos Growers
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.