Botanical Name: Juncus patens
Add
Common Name: California Gray Rush  
Plant photo of: Juncus patens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, High, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Water Garden, Wetlands, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

Although a wetland plant, Juncus patens can tolerate fairly dry conditions. Eventually will clump to 2'-3' in many years. Grows to a height of 2'-2.5'. There are many selections of this species available with different foliage variations and heights. Carefree with little to no maintenance. Provides great upright structure to many styles of landscapes.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas