Botanical Name: Sequoia sempervirens 'Aptos Blue'
Add
Common Name: Coast Redwood  
Plant photo of: Sequoia sempervirens 'Aptos Blue'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

100' and up

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

The Coast Redwood is an evergreen tree that grows 3'-5' a year and is able to reach 100'-300' tall. This tree has dense blue-green foliage and horizontal branches with branchlets that hang down. It is native to CA and is a very good landscape plant. -Cornflower Farms
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas