Botanical Name: Calluna vulgaris
Add
Common Name: Scottish Heather  
Plant photo of: Calluna vulgaris
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Grey Green, Light Green, Yellow Green, Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This low-growing ground cover or low shrub has scale-like leaves, and produces pink, bell-shaped flowers in the summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.