Botanical Name: Betula pendula
Add
Common Name: White Birch  
Plant photo of: Betula pendula
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, White

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium-size weeping tree will grow to about 40' tall and has a whitish-brown bark with deciduous green leaves.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.