Botanical Name: Calamagrostis acu. stricta
Add
Common Name: Feather Reed Grass  
Plant photo of: Calamagrostis acu. stricta
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This ornamental perennial grass grows 4-6' tall x 1-1.5' wide and has semi-evergreen foliage that is green in spring and summer and turns green/brown in fall. The flowers bloom in mid June and emerge a light green but quickly turn to pink/purple.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.