Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Dissectum Crimson Queen'
Add
Common Name: Crimson Queen Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Dissectum Crimson Queen'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Red

 

Bark Color

Striped

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This species of Acer has foliage which is very fine and double-lobed on the edges, showing bright, crimson red coloring. The low branching habit serves to create a delicate weeping effect. All Acers are deciduous, meaning they drop their leaves in the fall and are completely bare in the winter.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.