Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Crimson Queen'
Add
Common Name: Crimson Queen Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Crimson Queen'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This mounding plant has finely dissected foliage that retains its red color during the summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.