Botanical Name: Equisetum hyemale
Add
Common Name: Horsetail Reed Grass  
Plant photo of: Equisetum hyemale
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical, Water Garden, Wetlands

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This reed-like plant bears dark green, jointed stems to 3'-4' tall. It should receive sun to part shade with regular summer watering. The reed grass can be extremely invasive and is best when used in pots or when confined by a barrier. However, it can be extremely effective as an accent plant. While tolerant of wet conditions, the most successful plantings are those with average soil moisture. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas