Botanical Name: Penstemon 'Ruby King'
Add
Common Name: Ruby King  
Plant photo of: Penstemon 'Ruby King'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Penstemon 'Ruby King' has tubular flowers. Hummingbirds are attracted to the flowers. Needs fast drainage. Usually short lived (3-4 years).
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.