Botanical Name: Fallugia paradoxa
Add
Common Name: Apache Plume  
Plant photo of: Fallugia paradoxa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Hedge, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Durable shrub 6' tall and 4' wide. Native over wide range: SW, CA to TX, CO to Mexico. White rose flowers appear intermittently heavy from Apr-May. Named for its feathery seed heads. Found 3-8000' in arroyos, gravelly slopes in upper desert 3500'-8000'. Semi-evergreen. Fast-growing. Wheat-colored branches lined with small olive green lobed leaves. Full sun, afternoon shade best. Durable, low maintenance. Excellent ornamental. One of showiest of native shrubs. Drought & cold hardy. Erosion control.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas