Botanical Name: Pennisetum setaceum 'Cupreum'
Add
Common Name: Cupreum Fountain Grass  
Plant photo of: Pennisetum setaceum 'Cupreum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial grass reaches a size of 5' tall and wide, and is grown for its feathery plume-like seed heads. The plant should receive sun with little or no summer watering. 'Cupreum' has reddish brown leaves, rose colored plumes and usually does not seed.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.