Botanical Name: Viburnum tinus 'Spring Bouquet'
Add
Common Name: Spring Bouquet Compact Laurustinus  
Plant photo of: Viburnum tinus 'Spring Bouquet'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip

 

Special Uses

Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Spring Bouquet' grows to about 4-6' in height with a compact habit. Its foliage is slimer than the species, darker green color, and the plant can be used as an onamental hedge.
Broadleaf evergreen useful as hedge or background plant. Small flowers in clusters appear in Winter months through early Summer