Botanical Name: Solanum laxum
Add
Common Name: Potatoe Vine  
Plant photo of: Solanum laxum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This twisting vine will grow 25' in length and has deciduous, glossy green leaves with blue and white flowers that are in constant bloom.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.