Botanical Name: Iris bearded 'All That Jazz'
Add
Common Name: All That Jazz Bearded Iris  
Plant photo of: Iris bearded 'All That Jazz'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Yellow-gold standards, red-mahogany falls. Autumn rebloom.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.