Botanical Name: Osteospermum 'Sparkler'
Add
Common Name: African Daisy  
Plant photo of: Osteospermum 'Sparkler'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Osteospermum 'Sparkler' is a shrubby perennial, but treated as a summer annual in some areas. Profusion of daisy-like flowers open only in sunlight. Medium green, narrow oval leaves are smooth edged or with a few large teeth.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.