Botanical Name: Salvia X clevelandii 'Allen Chickering'
Add
Common Name: Allen Chickering Blue Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia X clevelandii 'Allen Chickering'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Allen Chickering' is a California native sage, growing as an evergreen shrub to 4-5' tall. It bears rounded whorls of light lavender blue flowers that appear in skewered clusters in spring and often again in fall. The leaves grow to 2" long and 1/2" wide, and are dark green. The plant does best when cut back after flowering to prevent seed formation as well as prolong the life of the shrub, especially where it receives supplemental watering. -Monterey Bay Nursery
The plant requires sun with little or no summer watering. Good drainage is necessary. -Monterey Bay Nursery