Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Bitsy'
Add
Common Name: Bitsy Hybrid Daylily  
Plant photo of: Hemerocallis 'Bitsy'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden, Wetlands, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Medicinal

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: Greenwood Daylily Gardens
Photographer: Greenwood Daylily Gardens
  • Description

  • Notes

Yellow flowers in profusion for over 250 days per year here. Thin-looking flowers give an airy, fairy-like quality. 2" lemon-yellow blossoms appear very early in the season above 12"-20" long slender, grassy foliage. -Greenwood Daylily Gardens
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.