Botanical Name: Pinus strobiformis
Add
Common Name: Border Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus strobiformis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Pinus strobiformis is an evergreen tree. Tend to be pyramidal in youth, becoming more open or round topped with age. Grow best in full sun and will thrive in most soils that are reasonably well drained.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.