Botanical Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Moudry'
Add
Common Name: Black Flowering Fountain Grass  
Plant photo of: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Moudry'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Brown, Light Green, Yellow

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Pennisetum alopecuroides is a perennial grass. Bright green, 3'-4' foliage clumps are topped by pinkish plumes in early summer. Leaves turn yellow in fall, brown in winter.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.