Botanical Name: Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Skylark'
Add
Common Name: Blue Blossom Ceanothus  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Skylark'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Lot

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

The Blue Blossom Ceanothus is a shrub that has dark blue flower clusters that bloom profusely . This smaller growing selection grows to 6' H x 4'-6' W. This shrub attracts butterflies, hummingbirds and beneficial insects. Its native counterpart can be found from sea level to 1500' elevations in mixed evergreen and redwood forests of the Coast Ranges. -Cornflower Farms (edited)
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas