Botanical Name: Lavandula X intermedia 'Provence'
Add
Common Name: Provence Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula X intermedia 'Provence'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

With tall, 24"-30" stems, 'Provence' has true, lavender-colored flowers that are fragrant and excellent for cutting. It flowers in early June and has large, grey-green leaves.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.