Botanical Name: Acorus calamus 'Variegatus'
Add
Common Name: Variegated Sweet Flag  
Plant photo of: Acorus calamus 'Variegatus'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

High, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Japanese, Water Garden, Wetlands

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Park, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Variegated Sweet Flag is a low ornamental grass with pale yellow-green colored blades. It looks and performs best next to a pond, stream or wet areas, as it needs high moisture. It has inconspicuous tiny flowers. It is best to keep Acorus in pots as in can become invasive.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.