Botanical Name: Encelia farinosa
Add
Common Name: Brittlebush  
Plant photo of: Encelia farinosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Grey-mounding shrub 3' x 3'. White if very dry. Bright yellow 1" daisies spring and summer. Found in Sonoran & Mojave deserts on sandy or gravelly soils. Rapid growth following rain. Short lived individual plants but will reseed to maintain populations. Drought dormant. Deciduous. Damaged in mid 20 degrees F. Good in hottest areas. Lance or ovate leaves. Aphids will attack as will flea beetles. Be careful of root rot in heavy soils. Overgrown and fragile if overwatered.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas