Botanical Name: Caesalpinia gilliesii
Add
Common Name: Yellow Bird Of Paradise Bush  
Plant photo of: Caesalpinia gilliesii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Upright fast growing small tree or large shrub to 10' tall by 8' wide. Clusters of yellow flowers have long red stamens. Natural growth habit is irregular and open, but can be pruned to encourage dense growth. Originally from Argentina & Uruguay. Quite hardy and can be frost deciduous. As pods mature, they split spewing seeds. Ripe seeds are poisonous. May be somewhat invasive but easy to control. Drought tolerant. More open and woodier than pulcherrima.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.