Botanical Name: Aesculus californica
Add
Common Name: California Buckeye  
Plant photo of: Aesculus californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Carol Bollinger
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

The Aesculus californica is a tree that is interesting year-round. Creamy pink or white flowers bloom in the spring, and when late summer arrives, these leaves drop to unveil pear-shaped fruits. It should be noted that these flowers are poisonous. The characteristics of this tree are accented by a decorative bark and branch structure. It is commonly found on dry slopes and in canyons below 4000'. in woodland communities along the Coast Ranges and Sierra Nevada foothills. - CF
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas