Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Add
Common Name: Common Yarrow  
Plant photo of: Achillea millefolium
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Lawn, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Beverly Leftwich
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This Yarrow is found in snow as well as lower elevations. It is very common. It has a tight cluster of white flowers and typically blooms in the summer months. The leaves are green and do not drop (evergreen). It attracts bees and butterflies. Yarrows propagate easily from rooted cuttings or divisions, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas