Botanical Name: Buddleia davidii 'Purple Prince'
Add
Common Name: Butterfly Bush  
Plant photo of: Buddleia davidii 'Purple Prince'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Butterfly bush is a fast growing deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub ranging from 3' up to 10' with an open, rangy growth habit. It should be cut back nearly to the ground in fall or spring for size control and appearance. This shrub has medium-size purple flowers. - Cornflower Farms
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.